CMI All American HomeBrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Matthew Adams, Cory Aldrich, Matt Barczewski, Clay Bunn, Emily Camp, Doug Chase, Phillip Cray, David Curran, Brian Eichhorn, Bryan Evenson, Michael Florez, Rick Franckhauser, Dirk Franzen, John Hawkins, Sandy Hugill, Joe Kulesa, Tim Lawson, Andrea Lisy, Todd Lisy, William Magnuszewski, Bob Masters, Mary Pat McKee, Tim Mckee, Andrew Melchers, Carl Miley, Katy Miller, Tom Morgan, John Pegram, Andrew Rohne, Chris Specht, Gordon Strong, Alex Sullivan, Chris Wagner

Stewards

Jen Aldrich, Susan Blair, Andy Grigg, Scott McCollum, Gary O’Gorman, Dan Reisinger, Sue Reisinger, David Ward

By the Numbers

205 Entries 69 Entrants

33 Judges 8 Stewards

65 Placing Entries

Table 1: Amuse-bouche

9 entries

Judges: Michael Florez, Chris Specht

1st
Cole Christian & Paulette Palacios
DC Homebrewers
International Pup Of Dark Mystery (2C: International Dark Lager)
2nd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Wait, So There's No Cream In This? (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Art Kim
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Look Out Stagger Lee (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 2: Czech YOU out!

8 entries

Judges: Emily Camp, William Magnuszewski

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Goes Down Slow And NZ (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Andrew Thompson
Did I Do That? (3A: Czech Pale Lager)
3rd
Kevin Lewis
Tmave Pivo (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 3: Bock-tually

11 entries

Judges: Cory Aldrich, Tim Lawson, Bob Masters, Mary Pat McKee

1st
Nate Weisenberger
DoppleBuck (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Chris Specht
Bloatarian Brewing League
Blotto Grotto (4C: Helles Bock)

Table 4: Fest-ering Desires

8 entries

Judges: Matthew Adams, Rick Franckhauser

1st
Nate Weisenberger
Hoptoberfest (6A: Märzen)
2nd
Andy Grigg
Bloatarian Brewing League
Hast Du Bier? (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
John Hawkins
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Hawk-Toberfest (6A: Märzen)

Table 5: die guten Biere

9 entries

Judges: Doug Chase, Phillip Cray, Sandy Hugill, Carl Miley

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Breakfast Bier (5B: Kölsch)
2nd
Scott McCollum
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Heisenberg (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
German Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 6: Piquant Potables

10 entries

Judges: Matt Barczewski, Chris Wagner

1st
Andy Grigg
Bloatarian Brewing League
Prost (10B: Dunkels Weissbier)
2nd
Art Kim
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Smokey Groove (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
3rd
John Hawkins
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
The Smell Of Smoke Would Hang Around This Long 'Cause I Knew... (6B: Rauchbier)

Table 7: Old Weiners are good weiners

6 entries

Judges: Todd Lisy, Gordon Strong

1st
Chad Faulstick
Wheeling Alers
Vienna Waits For You (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Bill Ranta
I'm Not Sam (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Vienna Lager (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 8: Euro so special!

10 entries

Judges: Brian Eichhorn, John Hawkins, Andrea Lisy, Alex Sullivan

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Kristopher Hopper
Ferm [IL]
Dunkel Phil (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Tim Lawson
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Hoppy Vienna (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 9: Midnight Oil

11 entries

Judges: Bryan Evenson, Tim Mckee, John Pegram, Andrew Rohne

1st
David Ward
Butler County Brewing Society...
FES 1.0 (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
2nd
Kyle Ernsberger
From Ireland (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Chad Faulstick
Wheeling Alers
Hey Porter Hey Porter (13C: English Porter)
HM
John Hawkins
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
City Dragons (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 10: Missing the Queen....

14 entries

Judges: Clay Bunn, David Curran, Andrew Melchers, Katy Miller

1st
Michael Florez & Rose Florez
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
British Bulldog (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
G'day (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)
3rd
Alex Sullivan
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Cardinal Stout (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 11: He ain't heavy, he's my beer

7 entries

Judges: Matt Barczewski, Chris Specht

1st
Jay Wilkes
DC Homebrewers
The Mighty (22B: American Strong Ale)
2nd
Ross Stuart & Trevor Tyner
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Double IPA (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Tom Luers
Butler County Brewing Society...
Lakenheath's Murky Waters (17D: English Barley Wine)

Table 12: 'Merica!

14 entries

Judges: Brian Eichhorn, Bryan Evenson, Michael Florez, Katy Miller

1st
Chad Faulstick
Wheeling Alers
The 304 (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Bill Ranta
Brown Eyed Girl (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Gary O’Gorman
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
And Behold, A Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 13: Darkness, imprisoning me

10 entries

Judges: Tim Lawson, Carl Miley, Andrew Rohne, Alex Sullivan

1st
Danny Sack
The Brü Club
Super Nintendo Chalmers (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Benjamin Royster & Matt Bigellow
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Wedding Beer (9C: Baltic Porter)
3rd
Dave Maurer
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Be Like Mike (20A: American Porter)

Table 14: Everybody loves an IPA

14 entries

Judges: Matthew Adams, Cory Aldrich, David Curran, Tim Mckee

1st
Tim Lawson
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Juicy IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Alex Sullivan
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Zeus (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
Cold 1.0 (21A: American IPA)
HM
Justin Leppek
Praise The Haze (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 15: Bringing da funk!

5 entries

Judges: Dirk Franzen, Tom Morgan

1st
Ryan Kuhn & Jack Churchill
Batch 96 (23C: Oud Bruin)
2nd
Jay Perez
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Blend 11- No Limits (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Clay Bunn
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Spontaneously Deliberate (23D: Lambic)

Table 16: Belgians brew it better

14 entries

Judges: Clay Bunn, Bob Masters, John Pegram, Chris Wagner

1st
Ryan Kuhn & Jack Churchill
Lorraine (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Alex Sullivan
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Apophis (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Kyle Ernsberger
Kera (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
HM
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Do Blondes Have More Fun? (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 17: Fruitful History

7 entries

Judges: Rick Franckhauser, John Hawkins

1st
Eddie Belter
STLBrewhogs
KY Common (27A2: Kentucky Common)
2nd
Cole Christian & Paulette Palacios
DC Homebrewers
Doggenbier (27A8: Roggenbier)
3rd
Tim Mckee & MP
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Mon Cheri (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 18: He who controls the spice controls the universe

15 entries

Judges: Doug Chase, Phillip Cray, Dirk Franzen, Sandy Hugill

1st
Chuck Beardslee
Butler County Brewing Society...
Orange Harvest (30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer)
2nd
Art Kim
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Grinder Du (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Bill Ranta
Time For Reese's Peanut Butter Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 19: There's a snake in my boots!

7 entries

Judges: Mary Pat McKee, Tom Morgan

1st
Don Bretl & Chuck Beardslee
Butler County Brewing Society...
Big Barrel Bourbon Brew (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Don Geldien & Gary Micsko
Frogtown Hoppers
Iron Bulleit (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Nate Weisenberger
Oaken Doe (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 20: You're the apple of my eye

8 entries

Judges: Joe Kulesa, William Magnuszewski

1st
Dave Maurer
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Berry On Wayward Son (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Chuck Beardslee
Butler County Brewing Society...
Beardslee House Cider (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Tim Mckee & MP
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
Dry Cider (C2A: New England Cider)

Table 21: Mead me at the equinox

8 entries

Judges: Emily Camp, Gordon Strong

1st
Ryan Vigne
Pittsburgh Mead Makers And...
Paw Paw (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Peter Pisarik
Blueberry Pomegranate (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Ryan Vigne
Pittsburgh Mead Makers And...
Pear Butter (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Chad Faulstick
Wheeling Alers
The 304 (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Michael Florez & Rose Florez
Cincinnati Malt Infusers
British Bulldog (11A: Ordinary Bitter)
HM
Andy Grigg
Bloatarian Brewing League
Prost (10B: Dunkels Weissbier)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners