Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the CMI All American HomeBrew Competition.

There were 205 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad FaulstickThe 30418A: Blonde AleWheeling Alers
2ndRoss StuartSchwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
British Bulldog11A: Ordinary BitterCincinnati Malt Infusers
HMAndy GriggProst10B: Dunkels WeissbierBloatarian Brewing League

Winning Entries

Table 1: Amuse-bouche (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCole Christian MHP
Co-Brewer: Paulette Palacios
International Pup Of Dark Mystery2C: International Dark LagerDC Homebrewers
2ndJay Brantley MHPWait, So There's No Cream In This?1C: Cream AlePC Mashers
3rdArt Kim MHPLook Out Stagger Lee1D: American Wheat BeerIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 2: Czech YOU out! (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartGoes Down Slow And NZLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndAndrew ThompsonDid I Do That?3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdKevin Lewis MHPTmave Pivo3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 3: Bock-tually (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNate WeisenbergerDoppleBuck9A: Doppelbock
2ndChris SpechtBlotto Grotto4C: Helles BockBloatarian Brewing League

Table 4: Fest-ering Desires (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNate WeisenbergerHoptoberfest6A: Märzen
2ndAndy GriggHast Du Bier?4A: Munich HellesBloatarian Brewing League
3rdJohn HawkinsHawk-Toberfest6A: MärzenDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 5: die guten Biere (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Brantley MHPBreakfast Bier5B: KölschPC Mashers
2ndScott McCollumHeisenberg5D: German PilsDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdRoss StuartGerman Pils5D: German PilsArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 6: Piquant Potables (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy GriggProst10B: Dunkels WeissbierBloatarian Brewing League
2ndArt Kim MHPSmokey Groove32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJohn HawkinsThe Smell Of Smoke Would Hang Around This Long 'Cause I Knew Everything When I Was Young6B: RauchbierDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 7: Old Weiners are good weiners (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad Faulstick MHPVienna Waits For You7A: Vienna LagerWheeling Alers
2ndBill RantaI'm Not Sam7A: Vienna Lager
3rdLawrence Bolton MHPVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 8: Euro so special! (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartSchwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndKristopher HopperDunkel Phil8A: Munich DunkelFerm [IL]
3rdTim LawsonHoppy Vienna34C: Experimental Beer Cincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 9: Midnight Oil (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid WardFES 1.016D: Foreign Extra StoutButler County Brewing Society (BCBS)
2ndKyle ErnsbergerFrom Ireland16A: Sweet Stout
3rdChad Faulstick MHPHey Porter Hey Porter13C: English PorterWheeling Alers
HMJohn HawkinsCity Dragons13A: Dark MildDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 10: Missing the Queen.... (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
British Bulldog11A: Ordinary BitterCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndGerad Miller MHPG'day12B: Australian Sparkling AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdAlex SullivanCardinal Stout15B: Irish StoutCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 11: He ain't heavy, he's my beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Wilkes MHPThe Mighty22B: American Strong AleDC Homebrewers
2ndRoss Stuart
Co-Brewer: Trevor Tyner
Double IPA22A: Double IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdTom Luers MHPLakenheath's Murky Waters17D: English Barley WineButler County Brewing Society (BCBS)

Table 12: 'Merica! (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad Faulstick MHPThe 30418A: Blonde AleWheeling Alers
2ndBill RantaBrown Eyed Girl19C: American Brown Ale
3rdGary O’GormanAnd Behold, A Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 13: Darkness, imprisoning me (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDanny Sack MHPSuper Nintendo Chalmers20A: American PorterThe Brü Club
2ndBenjamin Royster
Co-Brewer: Matt Bigellow
Wedding Beer9C: Baltic PorterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdDave Maurer MHPBe Like Mike20A: American PorterIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 14: Everybody loves an IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim LawsonJuicy IPA21A: American IPACincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndAlex SullivanZeus21A: American IPACincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdJim SchmalbachCold 1.021A: American IPAKeystone Hops
HMJustin LeppekPraise The Haze21C: Hazy IPA

Table 15: Bringing da funk! (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan Kuhn
Co-Brewer: Jack Churchill
Batch 9623C: Oud Bruin
2ndJay PerezBlend 11- No Limits28C: Wild Specialty Beer SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdClay BunnSpontaneously Deliberate23D: LambicBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 16: Belgians brew it better (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan Kuhn
Co-Brewer: Jack Churchill
Lorraine26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndAlex SullivanApophis26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdKyle ErnsbergerKera26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMGerad Miller MHPDo Blondes Have More Fun?25A: Belgian Blond AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 17: Fruitful History (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEddie Belter MHPKY Common27A2: Kentucky CommonSTLBrewhogs
2ndCole Christian MHP
Co-Brewer: Paulette Palacios
Doggenbier27A8: RoggenbierDC Homebrewers
3rdTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
Mon Cheri29A: Fruit Beer Cincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 18: He who controls the spice controls the universe (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChuck BeardsleeOrange Harvest30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Butler County Brewing Society (BCBS)
2ndArt Kim MHPGrinder Du30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdBill RantaTime For Reese's Peanut Butter Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: There's a snake in my boots! (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDon Bretl
Co-Brewer: Chuck Beardslee
Big Barrel Bourbon Brew33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Butler County Brewing Society (BCBS)
2ndDon Geldien
Co-Brewer: Gary Micsko
Iron Bulleit33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Frogtown Hoppers
3rdNate WeisenbergerOaken Doe33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 20: You're the apple of my eye (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave Maurer MHPBerry On Wayward SonC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
2ndChuck BeardsleeBeardslee House CiderC1A: New World CiderButler County Brewing Society (BCBS)
3rdTim Mckee
Co-Brewer: MP
Dry CiderC2A: New England Cider Cincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 21: Mead me at the equinox (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan Vigne MHPPaw PawM2E: Melomel Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers
2ndPeter PisarikBlueberry PomegranateM2E: Melomel
3rdRyan Vigne MHPPear ButterM4C: Experimental Mead Pittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers